Mon 12:30 - 17:30 & Wed (Tue from 6/10/20) 13:00 - 18:00

0491 643 156

ONLINE & BUNDALL QLD 4217

Top

Privacy Policy

Whole Green Health / Privacy Policy

Whole Green Health respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This policy explains the what, how, and why of the information we collect when you use the Website. It also explains the specific ways we use and disclose that information.

“Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

Who we are

Our website address is: https://wholegreenhealth.com.au

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Collection of personal information

Whole Green Health will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information or process your appointment. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, or change your content or email preference.

Additionally, during any interaction with the website, we may also collect any other information you provide.

How we collect your personal information

Whole Green Health collects personal information from you electronically when you access our website and when we provide services to you. We may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

We may also receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website may from time to time use cookies to
analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Third Party Sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. If there is any sponsorship or affiliate agreement in place, we will clearly mention that an agreement exists.

Please be aware that Whole Green Health is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Comments

If you leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also your IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Use of your personal information

Whole Green Health may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products,
services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs

Whole Green Health may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

Who we share your data with

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, insurers, professional advisers, or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Whole Green Health, its customers or
third parties.

Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited to United States of America.

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those
databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

Protection of your personal information

Protecting your personal information is of utmost importance to us. As such, we take all reasonable action to ensure that your personal information is protected. This includes:

  • Ensuring your information is secure
  • Development of protocols that outline who and when your personal information can be accessed
  • Implementing security measures for computer records such as passwords, virus protection software (CHECK)
  • Preventing unauthorised accessed through staff training of their privacy obligations
  • Not keeping information that is no longer required and de-identifying it

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

What rights you have over your data

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at
[email protected]

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

If you have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to PO Box 202, Miami, Queensland, 4220. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website, social media or via email.
Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy

Protecting your personal information is of utmost importance to us. As such, we take all reasonable action to ensure that your personal information is protected. This includes: